Skip to main content

Privacy policy

We protect your privacy and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Regulations. Your personal data is safe with us and is only used for predetermined legal basis or the specific purpose of SSBP activities.

We will hold your data during the eligibility assessment and/or grant application and project implementation. Documents that are sent to us to verify your company's eligibility and that contain personal data is stored for 1 year. If your company is granted support through Forum Syd, your personal data will be stored for 7 years after the project is completed in accordance with the Swedish Book Keeping Act (Bokföringslagen) and the Act of filing (Arkiveringslagen). Rejected applications for the eligibility assessment will be deleted within 12 months.

Access to your data, portability, correction and deletion

According to GDPR you have the right to request a copy, free of charge, which shows how your personal data is processed in Forum Syd’s different systems and registries. You have the right to receive information about what personal data is being processed, the purpose of the processing, the time limit of the processing, and the recipients to which the data is provided, the logic behind the automatic processing of personal data and the consequences of such treatment.

You also have the right to have incorrect data corrected or deleted if the processing is not done in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation.

How to make a request

To request a register extract, please use this form. When you fill in the form, it is important that your ID-number, your name and your address is included. You should also sign with your own signature. Print the form, sign and submit your request to:

Forum Syd
Box 15407
104 65 Stockholm

The register extract is then sent by post to your address.

Correction portability and deletion

If the personal data we process about you are incorrect, you are entitled to contact us and request correction and, in some cases, deletion of the data. We will also investigate whether your request is justified and in such cases correct or complete the data in accordance with your instructions.

Because of specific circumstances, you may also in some cases object to the processing of your personal data. In such cases, Forum Syd will investigate if there is a legitimate interest in continued processing of your data.

You can request that the processing of your personal data becomes limited in the course of our investigation as described above.

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if: the processing is based on consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us by emailing privacy@forumsyd.org or writing to the above address.

Use of cookies

Cookies & analytics data
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.

Under the Act (2003:389) on Electronic Communication, all visitors to websites that use cookies must be provided access to information about the use of cookies. Following cookies are being used on this website:

_ga, _gat och _gid
Third party cookie used by Google Analytics for statistical data of website use. _ga can be stored for two years and is being used to differentiate users. _gat is stored for ten minutes and is used to control the frequency of calls. _gat does not store any information but limits the number of calls made.

Cookie-agreed
Used if the visitor accepts cookies. Pre-cooked cookie stored for 100 days.